Criminal Defense Blog
[…] Having a conviction expunged from your record is essentially a reset button, it gives you the opportunity to truthfully state, on a job application,
Read More

Expungement

In its most simple terms an expungement is the process by which certain convictions, guilty pleas, arrests, and records can be effectively erased and/or be hidden from the public. Having your record expunged allows you to truthfully and legally to state that you have no criminal record on most applications.
Read More

Possession of Paraphernalia Defined

When dealing with possession of paraphernalia, Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-139(d) states in pertinent part: (1) It is unlawful for a person who is not authorized by the State Board of Medical Licensure, State Board of Pharmacy, or other lawful authority to use, or to possess with intent to use, paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate,
Read More

Penalties for Possession of Paraphernalia

In Mississippi, possession of paraphernalia is a misdemeanor. If convicted of possession of paraphernalia, a misdemeanor, you could face up to six (6) months in a local jail and be required to pay a $500.00 fine.